Chino Hills Flash

CHINO HILLS FLASH TC

Chino Hills Flash - CHINO HILLS FLASH TC

New 10 week track session 3/6 to 5/12

P1060541_adjusted (1)New 10 week sessionTrack 3/6/2017 to 5/12/2017
Taking new Kids registration first 2 weeks
Monday/Wed /Friday (Community Center ) (5pm)
We meet at the parking lot by the gasebo!
14250 Peyton Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709

 

Tuesday&Thursday (Boys Republic)(Track) (5pm)
Kaela 200mphoto1907 Boys Republic Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709
We meet at the track
New kids always welcome ( come for a free visit)

Covina allcomers

Covina-High_PrimaryCovina District Stadium TWILIGHT – All Comers Meet

The SGVs Newest and Fastest Athletic Complex

Date: Wednesday, February 22nd, 2017

Time: 4:00pm start, rolling schedule

Cost: $5.00 entrance fee for all spectators $8.00 for athletes (unlimited events)

Place: Covina District Stadium 200 W. Puente St., Covina 91723 Fully Automatic Timing for all running events!!!

  • 4×100
  • 1600m
  • 100/110 Hurdles
  • 400m
  • 100m
  • 800m
  • 300H
  • 200m
  • 3200m
  • 4x400m

Flash Looked sharp at Claremont high

P1060541_adjusted (1)Team flash travel next door to Claremont high to let loose and test our fitness sprinters race the 60m and 300m,the distance kids jump in the 1500m race.

The Mcbride sisters led the sprinter group with great dobles from Kayla(8.83 and 47.28) Lauren follow close with great times (8.82 and 48.29)

14359036_1223589987680941_5900160371730706100_nAustin(4:50)1500m and Sophia 1500m/600 (5:29/1:52) led the distance kids with great efforts / Denise had the biggest race of the day in the 1500m dropping her personal best by about 14 seconds ,

all distance kids show great improvement from 2 weeks a go and now are ready to race next week at the annual run for russ 5k in chino

 

60 meters dash

3 McBride, Lauren 8.82
5 McBride, Kayla 8.83
9 Duralde, Kennedy 9.47
22 McBride, Kyle 9.53
23 Johnson, Josiah 11.31
13 Duralde, Reese 10.51
15 Wong, Ava 11.80
26 Wong, Jack 14.30

300 meters

4 McBride, Kayla 47.28
7 McBride, Lauren 48.29
17 McBride, Kyle 51.04
13 Johnson, Maleah 1:05.81
18 Johnson, Josiah 1:07.67
19 Brown, Lamar 1:08.01
20 Brown, Donald 1:18.34

600 meters

7 Byers, Sophia 1:52.07
10 Widrig, Lily 2:07.67

1500meters /1600meters conversion

12 Austin Lemus 4:50.2 5:10
18 Steins, Jared 5:05.65 5:26
19 Contreras, Sebastian 5:07.98 5:28
25 Ruhnke, Carson 5:45.65 6:09
26 Hernandez, Connor 5:52.49 6:16
27 Dustin Widrig 5:55.85 6:19
28 Amezeua, Adan 7:35.23 8:07
5 Byers, Sophia 5:29.99 5:51
6 Jie Yi Chen, Denise 5:30.03 5:52
9 Ishitane, Keili 5:39.89 6:02
10 Amezeua, Aariana 5:40.35 6:03
11 de los Rios, Sierra 5:41.69 6:04
12 Chiotti, Megan 5:45.98 6:08
13 Widrig, Lily 5:51.90 6:13
14 Ritter, Emily 5:56.00 6:20
15 Duralde, Kennedy 5:56.29 6:21
16 Artale, Victoria 6:03.11 6:26
18 de los Rios, Aleena 6:12.31 6:27
20 Duralde, Reese 6:41.91 7:09
21 Johnson, Maleah 7:00.97 7:28
22 Reger, Malaia 7:27.67 7:57

Claremont allcomers

1473984090_claremont_wolfpackSaturday January 28 start time: 9:00 a.m.

Location: Claremont High School

1601 N. Indian Hill Blvd

Claremont , CA 91711

Admission: Athletes-12 dollars Spectators- 5 dollars

  • Be sure to arrive early to avoid long lines and wait times
  • Each athlete must fill out a waiver/form and pay the $12 admission fee
  • Claremont-AC-Winter-Champs-Qualifier-Voluntary-Activity-Waiver
  • Athletes will be entered into software database and given a unique BIB# to identify them
  • Athletes not wearing their bib will not be allowed to compete

Please no spikes longer than 1/4 inch maximum allowed on facility.

ORDER OF EVENTS:

The first events will start at 9:00 a.m.

A rolling time schedule will be used for all events; athletes must follow the progress of the meet.

  • 1500m 9:00 a.m. start
  • 60m Hurdles
  • 60m Dash
  • 600m
  • SMR (100-100-200-400)
  • 4x800m Relay
  • 300m
  • 3000m
  • 4x200m Relay

 

New 10 week sessionTrack 12/26/2016 to 3/6/2017
IMG_1708 (1)Taking new Kids registration first 2 weeks
Monday/Wed /Friday (Community Center ) (5pm)
We meet at the parking lot by the gasebo!
14250 Peyton Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709

 

Tuesday&Thursday (Boys Republic)(Track) (5pm)
Kaela 200mphoto1907 Boys Republic Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709
We meet at the track
New kids always welcome ( come for a free visit)

19 Flash members compete at XC Nationals

unnamedTeam Flash travel to Birmingaham Alabama for the 2016 XC Junior olympics. Tempetures in the low 30s and a narrow course ,fast times were out the door team flash handle themselves like true champions and steped on the line giving their best effort coaches can not be more proud.

8&U

Natalia race was the coldest of the day around 30 degress she finished the race strong and got great experice for years to come

Charlie run a strong race finishing 60th of 246 with a time of 8:59

9&10

Denise run a supper race and finish a team High 39th place improving by about 90 places from last year Kennedy run a strong race finishing 81st of 300

Finn 144th, Dustin 194th and Calvin 333 this 3 runners are only nine years of age they will have an oportunity next year to come back and run stronger races in the same division

11&12

The lone runner Aarina had a great start and set herself in the top 4o only to get stopted and brought back to the starting line for a restart on the 2nd start she got suck in the biggest field of runners and fought strong to moved up to finish 144 of about 400 runners closing a great season of XC Racing

Sebastian (98th) and Jude (108) run together pushing each other and moving well trough the race David, Luis and Rudy close the team score giving team Flash its first ever boys team score at nationals 21st place of 33 teams Great job Boys!

13&14

Lili M. lead with a 121th (15:39) follow by Karis (16:14) Keili (16:24) Lili W. (16:52) and a strong race by Briana (17:17) & Aleena 18:46) Team finshed 28th of 31 teams (Great Season)

This concludes our XC season Team Party on 12/14/2016 at the Community Center!

Flash Q 24 to Nationals in Alabama

8&U Girls

The Girls run their best team race of the season 4 of 5 got personal best times Emily (8:12), Natalia (8:42),Rae (9:04), Malea (9:05) and Jenny run a strong race at (10:31)

8&U Boys

Charly run a gutsy race and came home in 17th and a personal best time of (8:04)

Girls 9-10

Outstanding racing by all of our 3 girls finishing in the top 30th leading the way was Denise at (15th) Kennedy 22nd and Isabella (28th)

9-10 Boys

Finn 22nd and Dustin 3oth led at front follow a strong performance from Nash Hansen running  a (12:29), Jeremy step up  to a 4th score and Calvin and Conner follow.

11-12 Girls

One of the best performance of the day came from Aariana Amezcua running her best race of the season coming home with a time of (11:48) finishing 24th

11-12 Boys

Sebastian 15th and Jude 17th gave team flash the front running we needed to pull ahead in the team scores to gave the team a 5th place finish and a ticket to nationals. Luis(12:13),Rudy(12:14) and David (12:20)

15193618_1286228128083793_1100539940335188631_n13-14 Girls

Lili M. lead the team with a 17th place finish follow was a tight pack of 3 with a 19 second gap was Karis 30th Keili 31st and Sophia 36th , Lili W close the team score at 41st , Briana at 43th and Aleena 48th girls finished 4th and got their ticket to nationals

13-14 Boys

Ko finish 29th , Austin 43th(14:55)and Andrew 44th (14:55)

 

 

2016 USATF REGION 15 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships

kitcarsonparkTeam Flash will have a team record of 33 members representing at the regional meet in Escondido Ca this Sunday.

When: 11/20/2016

Where:Kit Carson Park

Adress: 3333 Bear Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025

ADVANCEMENT: The top 30 individuals and top 5 teams will advance to the USATF National Junior Olympics Championships to be held on December 10, 2016 in Hoover, Alabama.

COURSE WALK THROUGH: A walk through will be held on Saturday, November 19, 2016 at 3:00PM. A second walk through will be held on the day of the meet at 6:45AM.:

STARTING TIME:The first race will begin at 8:00AM beginning with the 8 & Under Girls Division followed by the 8 & Under Boys with other divisions to follow.

Course maps Here: http://www.sandiego.usatf.org/Youth/Youth-Cross-Country.aspx

Following is a race order and a (approximate race time)! (please arrive 60-90 before your race

  • 7-8 Girls 8:00am
  • 7-8 Emily Ritter
    7-8 Maleah Johnson
    7-8 Natalia Zeissig
    7-8 Rae Martinez
    7-8 Jenny Qixuan Luo
  • 7-8 Boys 8:15 am
  • 7-8 Charles Kam
  • 9-10 Girls 8:35
  • 9-10 Jie Yi Denise Chen
    9-10 Isabella Contreras
    9-10 Kennedy Duralde
  • 9-10 Boys 8:55
  • 9-10 Dustin Widrig
    9-10 Finn Miller
    9-10 Nash Hansen
    9-10 Calvin Kam
    9-10 Conner Hernandez
    9-10 Jeremy Byers
  • 11-12 Girls 9:20
  • 11-12 Aariana Amezcua
  • 11-12 Boys 9:40
  • 11-12 Sebastian Contreras
    11-12 Jude Robledo
    11-12 David Lugo
    11-12 Luis Esparza
    11-12 Rudy Padilla
  • 13-14 Girls 10:00
  • 13-14 Lily Miller
    13-14 Keili Ishitani
    13-14 Karis Brown
    13-14 Lily Widrig
    13-14 Sophia Byers
    13-14 Brianna King
    13-14 Aleena de los Rios
  • 13-14 Boys 10:30
  • 13-14 Andrew Akabori
    13-14 Austin Lemus
    13-14 Andrew Arias
  • 15-16 Boys 11:00
  • 15-16 Vicente Huerta

Good Luck Team Flash!!