Chino Hills Flash

CHINO HILLS FLASH TC

Chino Hills Flash - CHINO HILLS FLASH TC

2/13 All comers Track meet

EleanorRoosevelt_MascotHead-smOfficial flyerhttp://erhstf.weebly.com/all-comers–pole-vault-only-all-comers.html

Start time: 9 am

kids racing the 1600 be there by 8am

Where:Eleanor Roosevelt HS
​7447 Scholar Way
Eastvale, CA 92880

Fee:Athlete Entry: $10
No athletes will be allowed to compete without the proper wristband and ID number/bib.
Spectator Entry: $5
***Cash Only***

Below are events that are contested at the Roosevelt All Comers (2/13)

Running Events:
4×100 m
1600 m
100/110 H
400 m
100 m
800 m
300 H
200 m
3200 m
4×400 m Relay

Upcoming Races! 1/23 2/6 2/20

CoronaHighSchool_PrimaryLogo1/23/2016 Corona High school allcomers track meet

http://www.prepcaltrack.com/2015/11/26/california-indoor-state-meet-goes-outdoors-for-one-year/

 

 

 

search2/6/2016 Run for russ 5k please follow the link and register with the group discount and remember 12 and U is only$15

https://racewire.com/register.php?id=5780

 

 

 

race27835-logo.bwBlM_

 

2/20/2016 Chino valley gives 5k/1k

https://runsignup.com/Race/Register/?raceId=27835

 

 

 

 

1902954_843188812373779_990044040_nMonday 1/11/2015 to 3/18
New 10 week Track session starts
(8&U) 4:30 to 5:15pm Tues&Thurs (Boys Republic)
(9to14) 5:00 to 6:00pm Tues&Thurs(Boys Republic)
Monday/ Wed /Friday (Veterans Park) 5-6pm

 

Finn Miller allamerican at Albuquerque!

P1000110Team Flash travel to albuquerque New Mexico for the 2015 XC Junior olympics. Tempetures in the low 30s and rain ,fast times were out the door team flash handle themselves like true champions and steped on the line giving their best effort coaches can not be more proud.

8&U

IMG_2907

 

Finn Miller closed a great 2015 XC seasson with a 21st finished and all american award winner . Dustin (120th) Calvin (176th)

 

 

 

P1000130DSC_97259&10

The 9&10 year old girls were lead by the dual Denise (124th)and Sierra(132nd) working together and finishing with in 5 seconds of each other, Megan finished 3th for the team and run one of her best races of the season Isabella,Nikki and Baylin follow. Great job Girls Team Finished 21st of 25 teams

11&12

Lilly(83/300) and Jared (96th/321)Both run strong races with fast starts at the mile mark, Jared problaby run a Pr passing the mile at (5:26)!

13&14

Abigale Rippe 147/302 run a gutsy race from start to finish.

 

Congratulation all on a great XC Seasson!
Team Banquet Jan 4th Community Center!

Oustanding racing for Team-Flash in vegas! Qualifies all 12 runners to nationals!

Team-Flash delivers one of the best Team performances in club history qualifies all 12 kids to nationals!

IMG_8471

8&U Boys
Finn Miller continues his fine racing season finishing 9th with a time of 8:19 follow by the much-improveddual Calvin Kam (24th) & Dustin Widrig(25th) all three kids will be representing team flash at nationals!

9-10 Girls
Team Flash Girls 9-10 have been on a mission for the last 3 weeks improving their times and bonding as a team. The goal was to qualify as a team to nationals this was not going to be easy having the #1 girl from association stay home they knew it was going to take something special to accomplish the goal.
The girls took the challege by the horns and run their heart out at midway point Denise and Sierra were sitting at 35th place and moving ,Megan follow close Isabella was holding position and our 5th scores were Baylin and Nikki only 30 yards behind the other teams 5th score/ with 600 meters to go Team-Flash use a late surge or increase pace at 400 to go all of the girls were at full sprint and we knew it was going to be close by the end of the race Denise (27th) & Sierra (30th) Megan finished at (13:56) Isabella (14:27), Baylin (14:52) & Nikki (15:00) both running oustanding times. Team had done they took 5th and final spot for nationals!

11-12 Girls
Lilly Miller Finishes with a fast time of (12:08) (28th)

11-12 Boys
Jared Steins fough during the race to keep position in the top 30 with 400 meters to go he surge and had the best kik of the day pasing many runners and finishes (17th) with his second fastes time of his season (11:15)

13-14 Girls
Abigale Rippe runs a well pace race and gets herself a ticket to nationals finishing (23th) (16:22)

Official results herehttp://livetrackresults.com/

 

Runners of the Week!

12240107_10206608247183178_1099655429400218343_nbazcxo-NUWP0-hLyPvtqIdAtX72HqBW_0A1Fmvf7ddMBoys Runners of the Week!

Ko Akabori (13&14) Runs a Super Race running Personal Best time of 14:37!!

Luis Esparza:(9&10) Runs Personal best time (13:02)

 

 

 

Girls Runners of the Week!

DSC_4731IMG_5655DSC_4731

Sierra DelosRios (9-10) step up big for team flash finishing 33rd overall and 3rd for the team.

Maleah Johnson (8&U) runs her best race of her seasson!

Baylin Polite(9-10) Runs Personal Best time and finish 5th for team Flash helping the team Q to Regional meet in Vegas!

 

14 Flash Kids to XCRegionals in Vegas !

DSC_4731

The 9-10 year old girls put together the best team effort in years Kaela and Denise work together from the start and manage to finish 21st and 25th Sierra steep up the pace on the 3rd lap as she saw team members suffering from crams she put together her best race of the season finishing 3d for the team and 33rd overall, Isabella dig in and finish 52nd,Baylin close hard on the last 800 meters of the race running her best time of the seasson 15:23 helping Megan to the finish line they finished 65th and 66th, Nikki 16:10,Ellie runs her best time of the seasson 18:32/ This kind of effort has its reward the team took 5th and last qualyfing spot for regionals next week in Vegas.

Individual Girls Qualifiers:
Lily Miller (11-12) division: (21st)
Abigale Rippe (13-14)runs her best time of the season (15:49) (21st)

Individual Boys Quialifiers:
8&U
Finn Miller (7th) Calvin Kam (18th) Dustin (21st)
11&12
Jared Steins (17th)

 

craig ranch course maps

Regionals Venue:
Craig Ranch Regional Park
628 W Craig Rd, North Las Vegas, NV 89032

2015_USATF_JO_XC_Region_15_Info

 

 

 

 

SCAUSATF XC Champs

imagesWhen: Sunday 11/15/2015
Location:Arcadia County Park
405 S Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia, CA 91006
Course Walk:8am
Start time: First race will start at 9am and will be a rolling schedule

 

 

Team Flash entries;
Girls
F 8 & Under 2000m run
A : Emily Ritter, Maleah Johnson, Natalia Zeissig
F 9-10 3000m run
A : Baylin Polite, Ellie Cisneroz, Isabella Contreras, Jie Yi Denise
Chen, Kayla Mcbride, Megan Chiotti, Nikki Korneff, Sierra de los Rios
F 11-12 3000m run
A : Aleena de los Rios, Amber McKenzie, Gracie Cisneroz, Keili Ishitani,
Lily Miller, Lily Widrig, Madeline Rippe, Sophia Byers
F 13-14 4000m run
A : Abigail Coleman, Abigale Rippe, Brett Brown, Brianna King, Madison
Thayer, Meghan Thompson, Nirali Patel

 

Boys
M 8 & Under 2000m run
A : Calvin Kam, Dustin Widrig, Finn Miller, Michael Chiotti, Ryan Fass,Charles Kam
M 9-10 3000m run
A : Benjamin Rippe, Carson Ruhnke, Jeremy Byers, Joshua Ishitani, Kyle
Mcbride, Luis Esparza
M 11-12 3000m run
A : Ben Cisneroz, Jared Steins, Robert Walter, Sebastian Contreras
M 13-14 4000m run
A : Andrew Akabori
M 15-16 5000m run
A : Aaron Perry, Derek Kutsunai, Justin Montenegro, Richard Guzman, Tyler
Heil

Note: All Team Flash Kids have been pre register and Paid;
Make sure you turn in your $10 to Coach Ben for race entrie.

 

 

 

Runnes of the week

DSC_8547DSCN034812088193_1017865321586743_3815004419087537743_n10421616_511546385615535_4231416827754639751_n

 

 

 

 

 

Girls runners of the week
Kayla Mcbride: 9&10 (3k) Outstanding first race finish 5th and runs 2nd fastest time in club history for 9&10 Girls12:36

Abigale Rippe: 13&14 (4k) Finishes 6th with a personal best time of 16:25 #5 all time for 13-&14 division

Megan Chiotti: 9&10 (3k) has a breaktrough race finishing 13th place and a personal best time of 13:37

Keili Ishitani: 11&12 (3k) runs her best race as a Flash member finishes 19th with a personal best time of 12:17

 

Carson12003914_623582961078543_7064284244655866099_n (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carson Ruhnke: (9&10)(3k)Runs a super race finishing 6th with a time of (11:56) just missing team flash record by one second

Sebastian Contreras:(11&12)(3K) Runs a strong race and finish with a personal best time of 12:01 #4th time in the alltime list for Team Flash 11&12

 

 

Team Flash coming together at Halloween festival!

Team Flash does it again delivering a great event with 20 teams and over 400 finishers it was the biggest in team history it was great to see many familiar faces alumni and parents helping out . The Team handle themselves like champions taking care of warming up and staying rested waiting for their races, Coaches could not be more proud, Team Flash had the best race of the season with over 95% of the kids getting Personal best times taking home many top 10 individual finishers medals and top 3 team Trophies.

DSC_46308&U Girls
Emily runs strong race and finishes in the top 10th Maleah improves to 10:42
Team Finish 5th

 

 

 

8&U Boys 11251777_635584113211761_7412429576221321692_n
The 8 and under boys put together another great performace with 3 in the top 10 leading the way was Finn Miller. finish a strong 2nd place with a new Team flash record of (8:07.5) finishing 7th was Dusting Widrig (8:24.7) and with a 10th place finish was Calvin Kam. (8:30.5)
Team Finish (2nd)

DSC_47319&10 Girls
The most improved team in 2015 has been the 9&10 Team Flash girls Kayla Mcbride had an impresive deput finishing an oustanding 5th place finish with a time of 12:36 followining were Denise (10th) Isabella (11th) and running a breaktrough race was Megan (13th)Sierra improves to (14:18) and running seasson best times were Baylin (15:19) & Nikki (15:58).
Team Finish (2nd)

9&10 Boys
Carson Ruhnke finishes 6th running a stellar performance of 11:56 just missing Team flash record by one second,Ben rippe runs a strong race finishinng (12th)(12:17) making him #3 in the all time list, Luis(13:42)and making their deput at this distance were Kyle(13:50),Jeremy (13:52)& Joshua (15:52)
Team Finish (5th)

DSC_858011&12 Girls
Lilly Miller finish in the top 10 with a time of 11:49 4th all time for team flash,running a breaktrough performance was Keili I. (19th) (12:17) Sophia improves to (12:25)Running on a pack Amber (28th),Aleena (30th) Lily W. (32th) Madeline (38th) and a Big Season best time by Gracie C. (14:52)
Team finish 4th

11&12 Boys
Jared finish 7th with a time of (11:10) good for #2 in the alltime list, Sebastian (12:01) & Ben C (12:14) run personal best times.
Team finish 4th

13&14 Girls
Abigail R. run up front and never let up finishing 6th with a time of 16:25 good for 5th alltime for Team Flash ,Aby runs seasson best 18:48

13&14 Boys
Ko finishes 20th with a time of 15:57

Official Results here:2015 Flash Halloween Results

Action Photos here:http://www.robaxtonimages.com/Galleries/Flash-Halloween-XC-Festival-20

 

2015 Halloween XC Festival 11/1/2015

prado pict6th Annual Halloween Festival

When:November 1st, 2015

Where:Prado Park 16700 S Euclid Ave Chino, CA 91708 Run through the trails of Prado Regional Park Grounds in Chino, CA!

Course Videos click here:

http://www.robaxtonimages.com/Videos/Flash-Halloween-XC-Festival-3K/

http://www.robaxtonimages.com/Videos/Flash-Halloween-XC-Festival-2K/

4K= 2 loops of 2k

5k= 3k+2k loop

http://www.mapmyrun.com/routes/fullscreen/146458975/

http://www.mapmyrun.com/routes/fullscreen/146401113/

Fees: 5 & Under / 2K / 3K / 4K Cross-Country Races: $5

5K Open: $20Preregister by Oct. 29th send email to chinohillsflash@yahoo.com

*There is a parking fee of $10.00 to get into park grounds.

AWARDS:Open 5K:Individual awards will be awarded to the top three (3) finishers in each division. Male/Female 10-14/15-18/19-24/25-29/30-34/35-39/40-44/45-49/50-54/55-59/60-64/ 65+older

Youth Races:Trophies will be awarded to the top three 3 individuals and medals for remaining top 10

Schedule ofEvents:

5K Open@ 7:45 AM

Walk-Through@ 8:10

  • 8&U(2k)
  • Girls @ 8:40 AM
  • Boys @ 8:55 AM
  • 9&10(3K)
  • Girls @ 9:15 AM
  • Boys @ 9:35AM
  • U7 Costume Race @ 10:00 AM
  • 11&12(3K)
  • Girls @ 10:05 AM
  • Boys @ 10:30 AM
  • 13&14(4K)
  • Girls @ 10:55 AM
  • Boys @ 11:20 Am